Performance Calendar [archive]

2016 – 2017

September

Saturday, September 24, 8PM
Longy Conservatory Orchestra
Edward M. Pickman Concert Hall
Read Between the Lines
Leonard Bernstein – Selections from 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue | Sherman Edwards – Selections from 1776 | John Adams – Selections from Nixon in China | Sergei Prokofiev – Lieutenant Kije

October

Sound Icon
Fenway Center
Northeastern University, 77 St. Stephens St, Boston, MA
celebrating Wolfgang Rihm, part 2
Wolfgang Rihm – Frage and Pol-Kolchis-Nucleus

Saturday, October 29, 8PM
New England Philharmonic
Tsai Performance Center
685 Commonwealth Ave, Boston, MA 02215
Finding the Key
Andy Vores – Fanfare | Andrew Norman – Sacred Geometry | Yehudi Wyner – Piano Concerto “Chiavi in mano,” Geoffrey Burleson, piano | Carl Ruggles – Evocations | Béla Bartók – Concerto for Orchestra

November

Sunday, November 13, 2:30PM
New England Philharmonic Brass Quintet
Boston Children’s Museum
308 Congress Street, Boston, MA 02210

Sunday, November 20, 3PM
Charles River Wind Ensemble
National Heritage Museum in Lexington
33 Marrett Road, Lexington, MA 02421
Scottish Rites
Ottorino Respighi – Huntingtower | Johan DeMeij – Loch Ness | Malcolm Arnold/Paynter – Four Scottish Dances | William Sweeny – The Lost Mountain | Bill Connor – Tails Aus Dem Vood Viennoise | Grainger – Lads of Wamphray

December

Sunday, December 4, 2PM
New England Philharmonic Chamber Ensembles
Newton Free Library
330 Homer Street, Newton, MA 02459
Gandolfi – Preludes | Patterson – Mean Time | Bartók – String Quartet No.3 | Hoffmann – Harp Quintet

Sunday, December 11, 3PM
New England Philharmonic
Tsai Performance Center
685 Commonwealth Ave, Boston, MA 02215
Annual Family Concert: The Big Bad Wolf
William Schuman – Newsreel in 5 Shots | Bernard Hoffer – Nocturne (The Timber Wolf) | Andy Vores – Big Bad Wolf | Paul Patterson – Little Red Riding Hood Song Book | Concerto to be performed by the NEP Young Artist Competition Winner

January

Friday, January 13, 8PM
Equilibrium Concert Series presents Zach Sheets-Wei Han (fl/pf) and Zyzzyx
Third Life Studio
33 Union Square, Somerville, MA
Fineberg | Kanasevich | others
Improvisation by Zyzzyx

February

March

Saturday, March 4, 8PM
New England Philharmonic
Tsai Performance Center
685 Commonwealth Ave, Boston, MA 02215
A Child of our Time
Richard Cornell – Fanfare | Gunther Schuller – Vertige d’Eros | Michael Tippett – A Child of Our Time

Sunday, March 12, 3PM
Charles River Wind Ensemble
National Heritage Museum in Lexington
33 Marrett Road, Lexington, MA 02421
Goddess of Song
David Maslanka – Mother Earth | Bert Appermont – Theia | Stefanie Lubkowski – Circles Circling | Karel Husa – Apotheosis of this Earth

April

Wednesday, April 12, 8PM
Sound Icon
Boston University College of Fine Arts Concert Hall
855 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston MA 02215
Grisey – Stele | Leroux – …AMI…CHEMIN…OSER…VIE… | BU student composer | Murail – Disintegration

Saturday, April 29, 8PM
New England Philharmonic
Tsai Performance Center
685 Commonwealth Ave, Boston, MA 02215
A Fanfare and Fireworks
Peter Child – Fanfare | Aaron Copland – Orchestral Variations | David Rakowski – Violin Concerto No. 2 | Sebastian Currier – Microsymph | Zoltan Kodaly – Peacock Variations | Liliya Ugay – Oblivion

May

Sunday, May 21, 3PM
Charles River Wind Ensemble
National Heritage Museum in Lexington
33 Marrett Road, Lexington, MA 02421
Music for All
Alfred Reed – Armenian Dances, Part 2 | Maslanka – Alex and the Phantom Band | Freund – Jug Blues and Fat Pickin’ | Giroux – A Symphony of Fables | Grainger – Children’s March

June

July

August