Performance [Calendar] archive

2015 – 2016

SEPTEMBER

OCTOBER

Thursday, October 15, 7:30PM
Equilibrium Concert Series
Cambridge YMCA
820 Massachusetts Ave, Cambridge, MA 02139
Late
Chamber Symphony – Peter Van Zandt Lane | Bliss Whispers – Stefanie Lubkowski | Late Night Banter – Aaron Jay Myers | Origami – Marti Epstein

Sunday, October 25, 3PM
New England Philharmonic
Tsai Performance Center
685 Commonwealth Ave, Boston, MA 02215
Stepping Stones of the 20th Century
Irving Fine – Toccata Concertante | Anton von Webern – Six Pieces for Orchestra | Maurice Ravel – Shéhérazade | Dmitri Shostakovich – October | Gunther Schuller – The Past is in the Present (Boston premiere)

NOVEMBER

Sunday, November 15, 3PM
Charles River Wind Ensemble
Scottish Rite Masonic Museum
33 Marrett Rd, Lexintong, MA 02421
For Mother Russia
Mikhail Glinka – Overture to Russlan and Ludmilla | Dmitri Shostakovich – Prelude Op.34, No.14 | Igor Stravinsky – Symphonies of Wind Instruments | Modest Mussorgsky – Pictures at an Exhibition

DECEMBER

Friday, December 4, 7:30PM
Equilibrium Concert Series
Saint Peter’s Episcopal Church
838 Massachusetts Ave, Cambridge, MA 02139
Turns
Drew Baker – Charon | Nomi Epstein – Sextet | Clifton Ingram – Fortress of turns | Daniel T. Lewis – The way we wander | Mischa Salkind-Pearl – A Poppy of Erasure

Sunday, December 13, 3PM
New England Philharmonic
Tsai Performance Center
685 Commonwealth Ave, Boston, MA 02215
Musical Characters: Family Concert
John Harbison – Remembering Gatsby | George Antheil – Tom Sawyer Overture | Rob Kapilow – Elijah’s Angel

JANUARY

Friday, January 29, 7PM
Ambient Orchestra
Kresge Auditorium, MIT
77 Massachusetts Ave, Cambridge, MA 02139
Orchestral Tribute to David Bowie
Phil Glass – Symphony No.1 “Low” and Symphony No.4 “Heroes”

FEBRUARY

Friday, February 5, 8PM
Sound Icon
Fenway Center
Northeastern University
Hans Abrahamsen – Winternacht and Schnee

Saturday, February 27, 8PM
New England Philharmonic
Tsai Performance Center
685 Commonwealth Ave, Boston, MA 02215
Miracles & Rhapsodies
Roy Harris – Symphony No.3 | Sergei Rachmaninoff – Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op.43 | Brian Robison – In Search of Miraculous (Boston premiere) | Bernard Hoffer – MacNeil Lehrer Variations (Boston premiere)

Sunday, February 28, 3PM
Metropolitan Wind Symphony
Scottish Rite Masonic Museum
33 Marrett Rd, Lexintong, MA 02421
Angles, Dances, and Songs
Fanfare for Winds – Kevin Wilt | Symphonic Songs for Band – Robert Russell Bennett | Fantasy for Two Clarinets – Lewis J. Buckley | Angels in the Architecture – Frank Ticheli | Commando March – Samuel Barber | Alleles – Jason Huffman (World Premiere) | Four Colonial Country Dances – James Curnow

MARCH

Sunday, March 6, 3PM
Charles River Wind Ensemble
Scottish Rite Masonic Museum
33 Marrett Rd, Lexintong, MA 02421
The Wind Ensemble CANON
Gabrieli – Canzon Septimi Toni a 8 | Mozart – Serenade in E-flat K. 375 | Rautavaara – A Requiem in Our Time | Mennin – Canzona | Holst – Hammersmith: Prelude and Scherzo | Puts – Millennium Canons

APRIL

Saturday, April 30
New England Philharmonic
Tsai Performance Center
685 Commonwealth Ave, Boston, MA 02215
From the Seas to the Heavens
David Hertzberg – Spectre of the Spheres | Alban Berg – Violin Concerto (To the Memory of an Angel) | Jean Sibelius – The Oceanides | David Rakowski – Symphony No.6 (world premiere, NEP commission)

MAY

Tuesday, May 10, 8PM
Refugee Orchestra Project
First Church Cambridge
11 Garden St, Cambridge, MA 02138

Sunday, May 15, 3PM
Brookline Symphony Orchestra
All Saints Parish
1772 Beacon St, Brookline, MA 02445
Edward Elgar – Cello Concerto in e | Aaron Copland – Symphony No.3

JUNE

JULY

AUGUST

2014 – 2015

SEPTEMBER

OCTOBER

Sunday, October 19, 8PM
Brookline Symphony Orchestra
All Saints Parish
1773 Beacon Street Brookline, MA 02445
Dmitri Shostakovich – Festive Overture | Henri Vieuxtemps – Violin Concerto No.5, John Guarino, violin | Sibelius – Symphony No.3

Saturday, October 25, 8PM
New England Philharmonic
Tsai Performance Center
685 Commonwealth Ave Boston, MA 02215
György Ligeti – Ramifications | Bernard Hoffer – Ligeti-Split (World premiere) | Igor Stravinsky – Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra, Randall Hodgkinson, piano | David Rakowski – Dance Episodes Symphony No. 5 (World premiere, NEP commission) | Maurice Ravel – La Valse

NOVEMBER

Sunday, November 16, 3PM
Charles River Wind Ensemble
National Heritage Museum in Lexington
33 Marrett Road
Lexington, MA 02421
Gustav Holst – First Suite in Eb | Jacques Hetu – Concerto for Trumpet and Wind Ensemble, Jason Huffman, trumpet | Boris Blacher – Divertimento for Wind Orchestra | Nikolai Myaskovsky – Symphony No.19 in Eb

DECEMBER

Thursday, December 11, 7:30PM
Varying Degress of Discord
Gallery 263, 263 Pearl St, Cambridge, MA 02139
K-CPS Trio (Jesse Kenas-Collins – trumpet (w/modifications), Daniel Pencer – alto saxophone/clarinet, Matt Samolis – flute) | Nicolaus Huber – Doux et Scintillant (Jason Huffman – trumpet) | Gelineau Wright Duo (Jen Gelineau – bowed goblets, Walter Wright – percussion) | Tyto Alba (Matt Samolis – flute, Thadd Comstock – microtonal guitar, Ryan McGuire – bass)

Saturday, December 13, 6:30PM
Brookline Symphony Orchestra
All Saints Parish
1773 Beacon Street Brookline, MA 02445
Mieczysław Weinberg – Symphony No.6 with Voices Boston, Andy Icochea guest conductor

Sunday, December 14, 3PM
New England Philharmonic
Tsai Performance Center
685 Commonwealth Ave Boston, MA 02215
Michael Gandolfi – Night Train to Perugia (Boston premiere) | Arthur Honegger – Pacific 231 | Heitor Villa-Lobos – Little Train of Caipira and Toccata from Bachianas Brasileiras No.2 | 2014 Young Artist Competition Winner TBD | Rob Kapilow – Chris van Allsburg’s Polar Express, David Kravitz, baritone

JANUARY

FEBRUARY

MARCH

Sunday, March 1, 4PM
New England Philharmonic
MIT’s Kresge Auditorium
John Harbison – Darkbloom: Overture for an Imagined Opera | Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring | Benjamin Britten – Spring Symphony, Sarah Pelletier, soprano, Krista River, mezzo-soprano, Ray Bauwens, tenor, Chorus pro Musica, Jamie Kirsch, Music Director, Boston Children’s Chorus, Anthony Trecek-King, Artistic Director

Saturday, March 7, 8PM
Sound Icon with Tony Arnold, soprano
Fenway Center, 77 St. Stephen Street, Boston, MA
Free
Salvatore Sciarrinno – Fanofania and Lohengrin

Tuesday, March 17, 8PM
Boston Modern Brass presented by the Equilibrium Concert Series
Theater at the Cambridge YMCA
820 Massachusetts Ave, Cambridge, MA 02139
Carl Ruggles – Angels | Edward Miller – The Folly Stone: Five Detailes from the Paintings of Hieronymus Bosch | Jason Huffman – Christmas Tree (World Premiere) | Gottfried von Einem – “Karl-Hartwig Kaltners Malerei” | Kevin Joest – Seven Shades of Blue (World Premiere) | Henry Brant – The Fourth Millenium

APRIL

MAY

Saturday, May 2, 8PM
New England Philharmonic
Tsai Performance Center
685 Commonwealth Ave Boston, MA 02215
Matthew Browne – How the Solar System Was Won (Boston premiere, 2014 Call for Scores Winner) | Gunther Schuller Meditation (Symphonic Study) | Andy Vores – Violin Concerto No.2 (world premiere, NEP commission), Danielle Maddon, violin | Sergei Rachmaninoff – Symphonic Dances

Sunday, May 10, 2015, 3PM
Brookline Symphony Orchestra
All Saints Parish
1773 Beacon Street Brookline, MA 02445
2015 Concerto Competition Winner | Gustav Mahler – Symphony No.4, Margot Rood, soprano

JUNE

JULY

AUGUST

2013 – 2014

SEPTEMBER

Saturday, September 28, 8PM
Sound Icon
Boston University College of Fine Arts Concert Hall
855 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston MA 02215
Giulio Castagnoli – Cloches en Noir et Blanc | Olga Neuwirth – Torsion | Luca Francesconi – Encore/Da Capo | winner of the BU/Sound Icon composition competition

OCTOBER

Saturday, October 26, 8PM
New England Philharmonic
Tsai Performance Center
685 Commonwealth Ave Boston, MA 02215
Elliott Carter – Pocohantas | John Harbison – Cello Concerto | Carl Schimmel – Woolgatherer’s Chapbook | Leos Janacek – Sinfonietta

Sunday, October 27, 3PM
Brookline Symphony Orchestra
All Saints Parish
1773 Beacon Street Brookline, MA 02445
George Chadwick – Hobgoblin | Darius Milhaud – La Creation du Monde | Joseph Haydn- Symphony No.60, last movement | Richard Strauss – Till Eulenspiegel

NOVEMBER

Sunday, November 17, 3PM
Charles River Wind Ensemble
First Baptist Church
1299 Centre St
Newton, MA 02459
Gustav Holst – Second Suite in F | Ralph Vaugan Williams – Toccata Marziale | Percy Grainger – Lincolnshire Posey | Ed Green – Symphony for Band

DECEMBER

Sunday, December 15, 3PM
New England Philharmonic
Tsai Performance Center
685 Commonwealth Ave, Boston, MA 02215
John Adams – Tromba lontana | Silvestre Revueltas – Janitzio | Richard Cornell – Umai’s Journey | Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto

JANUARY

FEBRUARY

Friday, February 21, 8PM
Modern Brass presented by the Equilibrium Concert Series
Theater at the Cambridge YMCA
820 Massachusetts Ave, Cambridge, MA 02139
Yoni Kahn – Counterpoint | Hans Abrahamsen – Round and In-Between | William Mayer – Brass Quintet | Ralph Shapey – Fanfares | Aaron Myers – FLUX | John Huggler – Brass Quintet

MARCH

Saturday, March 1, 8PM
New England Philharmonic
Tsai Performance Center
685 Commonwealth Ave Boston, MA 02215
Michael Gandolfi – Chesapeake: Summer, 1814 | Bernard Hoffer – Violin Concerto | Dimitri Shostakovich – Symphony No.1

Sunday, March 9, 3PM
Charles River Wind Ensemble
National Heritage Museum
33 Marrett Road, Lexington, MA 02421
Kenneth Hesketh – Vranjanka | Christopher Marshall – L’Homme Arme | David Del Tredici – In Wartime | Charles Fernandez – Persepolis Bazaar

Saturday, March 15, 8PM
Sunday, March 16, 3PM
Brookline Symphony Orchestra
All Saints Parish
1773 Beacon Street Brookline, MA 02445
Charles Ives – Circus Band | Halsey Stevens – The Ballad of William Sycamore | Aaron Copland – Lincoln Portrait | Howard Hanson – Song of Democracy | David Conte – Elegy for Matthew | Lee Hoiby – Last Letter Home | Flaherty/Ahrens – Wheels of a Dream from Ragtime

Monday, March 17, 8PM
Sound Icon
Boston University College of Fine Arts Concert Hall
855 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston MA 02215
Gerard Pesson – Rescousses | Yann Robin – Una Melodia | Richard Beaudoin – new work | Boulez – Sur Incises

APRIL

Thursday, April 24, 8 PM
Equilibrium Concert Series presents Composer on Stage: Jason Huffman and Travis Alford, trumpets
The Green Room
62 Bow Street, Somerville, MA 02143
Stravinsky – Fanfare for a New Theater | Erb – Dance, You Monster, To My Soft Song | Alford, Riffs and Echoes | Carter – Call | Alford – Ping | Scelsi – Quattro Pezzi | Ticheli – The First Voice | Donatoni – Short | Wolpe – Solo Piece | Huffman – Tinge & Deviate | Kagel – Morceau de Concours

MAY

Saturday May 3, 8PM
Sound Icon
Fenway Center
77 St Stephen St, Boston, MA 02115
Jonathan Harvey – Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco | Death of Light, Light of Death | Advayah | Wheel of Emptiness

Sunday, May 11, 3PM
Brookline Symphony Orchestra
All Saints Parish
1773 Beacon Street Brookline, MA 02445
Vítězslav Novak – In der Tatras | Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov – Scheherazade

JUNE

Sunday, June 8, 7PM
Charles River Wind Ensemble
First Baptist Church
1299 Centre St
Newton, MA 02459
Karel Husa – Divertimento for Symphonic Winds and Percussion | Pius Haefliger – Chicago Pictures | Christopher Coleman – A Jazz Funeral | Adam Gorb – Eine Kleine Yiddishe Ragmusik

JULY

AUGUST